USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #06-0262 ([DOT Compliance] [Mr. Clark W. Elliot])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: DOT Compliance

Individual Name: Mr. Clark W. Elliot

Location State: KS Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

Dec 19, 2006

 

Mr. Clark W. Elliot                 Reference No. 06-0262
DOT Compliance
410 Urban Drive
Hutchinson, KS 67501

Dear Mr. Elliott:

This responds to your letter dated October 31, 2006, requesting clarification of the definition of Material of Trade (MOT) in the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180). You enclosed several photographs.

You ask if your remote site power platform may be transported as a material of trade in accordance with § 171.8 and 173.6 of the HMR.

The answer is no. A material of trade is a hazardous material, other than a hazardous waste, that is carried on a motor vehicle: (1) to protect the health and safety of the operator or passengers; (2) to support the operation of maintenance of the motor vehicle, including its auxiliary equipment; or (3) by a private motor carrier in direct support of a principal business that is other than transportation by motor vehicle. Hazardous; materials meeting this definition may be transported as MOTs under the conditions set forth in § 173.6, including limitations on packaging capacity and the total quantity that may be transported on a single vehicle. The quantities of hazardous materials carried on your remote site power platform exceed the capacity and quantity restrictions applicable to MOTs.

Note, however, that a fuel tank meeting the requirements in the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations (FMCSR) for fuel systems and used only for supplying fuel for the operation of a motor vehicle or its auxiliary equipment is not subject to regulation under the HMR, including placarding, with respect to its use on the vehicle (see FMCSR requirements at 49 CFR 393.65, 393.67 (for liquid fuel tanks), and 393.69 (for liquefied
petroleum gas systems)). Such tanks must conform to all applicable marking requirements and must be maintained in accordance with NFPA/ASME standards for fuel systems.

I hope this satisfies your inquiry. If we can be of further assistance, please contact us.

Sincerely,

 

John A Gale
Standards Development
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

171.8, 173.6

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
171.8 Definitions and abbreviations
173.6 Materials of trade exceptions