USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #06-0237 ([Ms. Dorothea A. Welk ])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name:

Individual Name: Ms. Dorothea A. Welk 

Location State: WA Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

Nov 7, 2006

 

Ms. Dorothea A. Welk                Reference No. 06-0237

31600-126th St., S.E., #99

Auburn, WA 98092

Dear Ms. Welk:

This is in response to your July 17, 2006 letter regarding training certification requirements under the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180). Specifically, you ask whether an instructor or consultant must be "certified" under the HMR.

The answer is no. There are no provisions or procedures under the training requirements in Subpart H of Part 172 for review and approval of training programs or certification of instructors.

I hope this information is helpful.

Sincerely,

 

John A. Gale

Chief, Standards Development

Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

171.12a, 172.700

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
171.12 North American Shipments
172.700 Purpose and scope