USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #05-0108 ([Commonwealth of Virginia] [Sergeant David Feathe])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Commonwealth of Virginia

Individual Name: Sergeant David Feathe

Location State: VA Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

Jun 13, 2005

 

Sergeant David Feather                     Reference No. 05-0108
Safety Division, Motor Carrier Safety
Commonwealth of Virginia
Department of State Police
P.O. Box 10900
Fairfax Station, VA 22039-0900

Dear Sergeant Feather:

This is in response to your April 25, 2005, letter requesting clarification of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180). Specifically, you ask whether the same placard must be displayed on each side and each end of a transport vehicle. You describe a situation in which a vehicle transports 600 lbs of a Division 2.1 (flammable gas), 600 lbs of a Division 2.2 (non-flammable compressed gas) and 600 lbs of oxygen. The vehicle is placarded on two sides with a DANGEROUS placard and on the two ends with a Division 2.1 placard.

A freight container, unit load device, transport vehicle, or rail car which contains non- bulk packages with two or more categories of hazardous materials that require different placards specified in table 2 of § 172.504(e) may be placarded with a DANGEROUS placard instead of the separate placarding specified for each of the materials in table 2. Each side and each end of a freight container, unit load device, transport vehicle or rail car must have identical placards in design and quantity. Thus, for the situation you describe, a carrier may not satisfy the placarding requirements by affixing a DANGEROUS placard on each side and affixing a Division 2.1 placard on each end of a transport vehicle.

I hope this satisfies your request.

Sincerely,

 

John A. Gale
Chief, Standards Development
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

172.504

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
172.504 General placarding requirements