USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #05-0005 ([Tyco Healthcare/Mallinckrod] [Ms. April Chance])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Tyco Healthcare/Mallinckrod

Individual Name: Ms. April Chance

Location State: MO Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

Feb 28, 2005

 

Ms. April Chance                 Reference No. 05-0005
Manager, Radiological Affairs
Tyco Healthcare/Mallinckrodt
675 McDonald Blvd
Hazzelwood, MO 63042

Dear Ms. Chance:

This is in response to your letter dated January 5, 2005, regarding the shipper’s certification prescribed in § 172.204 of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180). Specifically, you request clarification on the signature requirement in § 172.204(d). Your questions are paraphrased and answered below.

Q1:      Is it acceptable to use a rubber stamped name with an adjacent signature or initials to fulfill the signature requirements in § 172.204(d)?

Al:      The answer is yes. The certification must be legibly signed by a principal, officer, partner, or employee of the shipper or his agent; and (2) may be legibly signed manually, by typewriter, or by other mechanical means. The use of a rubber stamp to produce a signature would satisfy this requirement.

Q2:      Is it acceptable to use a signature page that cross-references printed names with signatures, which would remain at the facility (i.e. would not accompany the shipping paper), to fulfill the shipping paper requirements in § 172.204(d)?

A2:      The answer is no. By providing a certified shipping paper the person who offers a hazardous material for transportation certifies that the material is offered for transportation in accordance with the HMR. The required shipping paper must contain the shipping description, a certification statement (see § 172.204(a)(1) or (a)(2)), and an authorized signature (see Al).

I hope this satisfies your request.

Sincerely,

 

John A. Gale
Chief, Standards Development
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

172.204(d)

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
172.204 Shipper's certification