You are here

Interpretation Response #04-0284


Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date: 02-28-2005
Individual Name: Mr. Paul Reamy
Location state: FL    Country: US

View the Interpretation Document


Response text:

Feb 28, 2005

 

Mr. Paul Reamy                 Reference No. 04-0284
504 Misty Lane
N. Fort Myers, FL 33903

Dear Mr. Reamy:

This responds to your December 7, 2004 letter requesting clarification on transporting Class 7 radioactive materials under the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180). Specifically, you ask how to properly ship Class 7 radioactive materials that are not intended for use in or incident to, research, medical diagnosis or treatment by passenger aircraft under the HMR.

As your letter notes, radioactive materials that do not exceed a transport index or criticality safety index of 3.0 and intended for use in or incident to research, medical diagnosis, or treatment may be transported on board passenger-carrying aircraft in accordance with § 173.448(f) and 175.700(c).

However, § 175.700(c) does provide exceptions for the radioactive materials that are shipped in accordance with § 173.4, 173.422 and 173.423. Radioactive materials that are packaged in accordance with § 173.4, 173.422, or 173.423 may be shipped by passenger carrying aircraft, and are not subject to any other requirements of the HMR, including
§ 173.448(f) and 175.700(c).

I hope this answers your inquiry.

Sincerely,

 

John A. Gale
Chief, Standards Development
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

173.448, 175.700


Regulation Sections

Section Subject
§ 173.448 General transportation requirements