USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #04-0222 ([PPL Susquehanna, LLC] [Mr. Michael Micca])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: PPL Susquehanna, LLC

Individual Name: Mr. Michael Micca

Location State: PA Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

Oct 15, 2004

 

Mr. Michael Micca                Reference No. 04-0222
PPL Susquehanna, LLC
769 Salem Blvd.
Berwick, PA 18655

Dear Mr. Micca:

This is in response to your September 23, 2004 letter requesting clarification regarding the marking requirements for empty Class 7 radioactive materials packaging under the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180). In your scenario, you describe your packaging as one that meets the “empty” requirements for radioactive materials as specified in § 173.428. This section was modified under Docket HM-230 (69 FR 3632; January 26, 2004), effective October 1, 2004. Specifically, you ask if you need to remove, cover, or obliterate both the hazard communication markings (Part 172, Subpart E) and the specification package marking (“USA DOT 7A Type A”) on your package to remain in compliance with § 173.428.

Based on the information provided, if the package is prepared in accordance with § 173.428 (that is, it meets the packaging, definition, and EMPTY labeling requirements specified in that section), then all other hazard communication markings required by the HMR for this material should be removed or covered during transportation. However, § 173.428 requires the identification number for the material to remain on the packaging as specified under § 173.422(a). In addition, the specification marking “USA DOT 7A Type A,” as required under § 178.3 50(b) should remain on the packaging, unless, for some reason, the packaging no longer conforms to the Part 178 specification requirements.

I hope this information is helpful. Please contact us if you require additional assistance.

Sincerely,

 

Hattie Mitchell
Chief, Regulatory Review and Reinvention
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

173.428

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
173.428 Empty Class 7 (radioactive) materials packaging