USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #03-0278 ([URS Corporation] [Mr. Andrew N. Romach])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: URS Corporation

Individual Name: Mr. Andrew N. Romach

Location State: NC Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

Feb 26, 2004

 

Mr. Andrew N. Romach               Reference No. 03-0278
Regulatory Manager
URS Corporation
1066 Perimeter Park Drive
Morrisville, NC 27560

Dear Mr. Rornach:

This responds to your November 3, 2003, letter requesting clarification on packaging under the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180).  You ask whether a sift-proof bulk bin may be used as both a bulk package for a Division 4.1 material and a freight container for limited quantity packages of a Class 3 material.  Specifically, you ask if it is permissible to ship limited quantity packages of “Flammable liquid, n.o.s. (toluene, xylene), UN 1993, PG II”, each marked with the proper shipping name and UN number and “Ltd.  Qty.” in a leakproof, sift-proof bulk bin containing otherwise unpackaged “Solids containing flammable liquid, n.o.s. (toluene, xylene), 4. 1, UN 3175, PG II” material.

The answer to your question is no.  A freight container that is the bulk packaging for an unpackaged hazardous material may not be used simultaneously as a freight container for the shipping of packaged hazardous material.  Such usage is inconsistent with the definition for “bulk packaging” and would result in incongruous quantity descriptions on the shipping paper.  Therefore, the limited quantity Class 3 material packages must be shipped separately from the package containing the bulk solid Division 4. 1 material.

I hope this answers your inquiry.

Sincerely,

 

Edward T. Mazzullo
Director, Office of Hazardous
Materials Standards

173.25

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
173.25 Authorized packagings and overpacks