USA Banner
[…] (§ 177.848(g)(3)(vi))
• See § 177.835(g) pertaining to detonators. (§ 177.848(g)(iv))

Q4. Is it the shipper's responsibility to determine whether a risk of "dangerous reaction"
between materials exist, and is the shipper required to document that decision in writing?

A4. The answer is yes. Section 173.24( e)( 4) states ... "hazardous materials may not be packed
or mixed together in the same outer packaging with other hazardous or non-hazardous materials if such materials are capable of reacting dangerously with each other and causing: combustion or dangerous evolution of heat; evolution of flammable, poisonous, or asphyxiant gases; or formation of unstable or corrosive materials." Also see § 173.21(e). It is the shipper's responsibility to determine whether any of these dangerous reactions can occur. Such determinations are not required to be verified by or submitted to this Office.
I hope this satisfies your request.

Sincerely,

Hattie L. Mitchell, Chief