USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #02-0230 ([Georgia Department of Motor Vehicle Safety, Law Enforcement Division] [Captain Bruce Bugg])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Georgia Department of Motor Vehicle Safety, Law Enforcement Division

Individual Name: Captain Bruce Bugg

Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

Oct 16, 2002

Captain Bruce Bugg                 Reference No.02-0230
Special Projects Coordinator
Georgia Department of Motor Vehicle Safety
Law Enforcement Division
2206 East View Parkway
Conyers, GA 30013-8047

Dear Captain Bugg:

This is in response to your August 30, 2002 letter, requesting clarification of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180) applicable to a company logo.  Specifically, you state that the company logo as shown in the photograph you supplied uses four (4) diamond-shaped devices and resembles placards by its size, shape and color.  You question if the logo is prohibited under the HMR.

As provided in § 172.502(a), no person may affix or display on a packaging, freight container, unit load device, motor vehicle or rail car any sign, advertisement, slogan, or device that, by its color, design, shape or content, could be confused with any placard prescribed in this subpart.  This prohibition is intended to limit the potential for dilution of hazard warning communication provided by the appropriate hazardous materials placards.  The logo as shown in the photograph is designed in the same "shape" (a square-on-point configuration) and uses colors similar to those on hazard warning placards, therefore, it can be confused with a placard prescribed in the HMR and is prohibited under § 172.502.

I hope this information is helpful.  If we can be of further assistance, do not hesitate to contact us.

Sincerely,

Delmer F. Billings
Chief, Standards Development
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

172.502

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
172.502 Prohibited and permissive placarding