USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #02-0227 ([Department of Environmental Protection, State of New Jersey] [Robert Gomez])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Department of Environmental Protection, State of New Jersey

Individual Name: Robert Gomez

Location State: NJ Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

Mar 17, 2003

Mr. Robert Gomez                 Reference No. 02-0227
Hazardous Waste-Transportation Oversight Unit
Department of Environmental Protection
State of New Jersey
P.O. Box 407
Trenton, New Jersey 08625-0407

Dear Mr. Gomez:

This responds to your August 26, 2002 letter requesting clarification on segregation requirements under § 177.848(e)(3) of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180).  Specifically, you asked whether Class 8, Class 3, and Division 4.1 material may be loaded on the same transport vehicle under § 177.848(e)(3) of the HMR.

According to your letter a violation was issued to a hazardous waste carrier citing requirements in § 177.848(d) for transporting and storing one container of Class 8 hazardous waste adjacent two containers of Division 4.1 hazardous waste and several containers of Class 3 materials.  The carrier responded to the violation stating that the constituents of the Class 8 and Class 4 materials would not react if commingled; therefore, they are in compliance with the segregation requirements in § 177.848(e)(3).

A representative from our Hazardous Materials Information Center (HMIC) advised you that the exception in § 177.848(e)(3) applies only when the shipper loads the truck and when a truckload shipment of Class 4, 5, and 8 materials are the only hazard classes on the truck.  Therefore, you are requesting written clarification on § 177.848(e)(3) regarding truckload shipments and Class 4, 5, and 8 material, and how it applies when the shipment also contains a Class 3 hazardous waste.

Section 177.848(e)(3) states that Class 8 liquids may not be loaded above or adjacent to Division 4.1 or Class 5 materials.  Section 177.848(e)(3) also states that shippers may load truckload shipments of such materials together when it is known that the mixture of contents would not cause a fire or a dangerous evolution of heat or gas.  The term truckload as used in this section means a shipment of hazardous materials loaded into a transport vehicle by a single shipper.  Shipments of hazardous materials offered to a carrier by different shippers and loaded into a transport vehicle are not considered to be a truckload.  Therefore, a carrier that receives Division 4.1 and Class 8 materials from different shippers must segregate the materials in accordance with § 177.848(d). An acceptable loading plan under the HMR, would include separating the Class 8 and Division 5.1 materials by using Division 4.1 and Class 3 packaged materials between them for separation and segregation.  This would also ensure that the Division 5.1 and Class 3 materials remained separated from each other as required by § 177.848.

I hope this further clarifies requirements in § 177.848(e)(3) and answers your inquiry.

Sincerely,

Delmer F. Billings
Chief, Standards Development
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

177.848

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
177.848 Segregation of hazardous materials