You are here

Interpretation Response #01-0284


Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date: 11-26-2001
Company Name: Maersk Sealand    Individual Name: Mr. Kevin J. O'Brien
Location state: NJ    Country: US

View the Interpretation Document


Response text:

November 26, 2001

 

Mr. Kevin J. O'Brien                         Reference  No:   01-0284
General Manager, Hazmat Policy
    & Compliance
Maersk Sealand
5080 McLester Street
Elizabeth, NJ 07207

Dear Mr. O'Brien:

This is in response to your October 2; 2001 letter requesting clarification of requirements for completing a dangerous cargo manifest under the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180).  Your questions are paraphrased and answered as follows:

Q.  Is it necessary for the preparer to sign each page of a 50-page dangerous cargo manifest?

A.  No.  Location of the signature anywhere on the same page as the certification statement constitutes signing the certification.  Only one signed certification is required for a dangerous cargo manifest.

Q.  May the shipper use mechanical or electronic means to sign the certification?

A.  Yes.  Consistent with shipping paper requirements a dangerous cargo manifest may be signed by typewriter or other mechanical means.  Use of a typewriter, word processor or computer/printer to produce the signature satisfies this requirement provided the signature is made after the shipping information is entered on the dangerous cargo manifest.

Q.  Is one signed certification statement on the cover page of a multi page dangerous cargo manifest acceptable?

A. Yes.

I hope this information is helpful.

Sincerely,

 

Delmer F. Billings
Chief, Standards Development
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

176.30


Regulation Sections

Section Subject
§ 176.30 Dangerous cargo manifest