USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #01-0169 ([Solkatronic Chemicals] [Mr. Eugene Y. Ngai])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Solkatronic Chemicals

Individual Name: Mr. Eugene Y. Ngai

Location State: PA Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

AUG 20, 2001

 

Mr. Eugene Y. Ngai                      Ref. No. 01-0169
Vice President
Corporate Development and Technology
Solkatronic Chemicals
351 Philadelphia Avenue
Morrisville, PA 19067

Dear Mr. Ngai:

This is in response to your letter dated June 29, 2001, requesting clarification of labeling requirements under the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180). Specifically, you ask if the empty label required under § 173.428 for an empty radioactive material package may be used for a cleaned and purged packaging that formerly contained a non­radioactive hazardous material.

The answer is yes. A shipper may apply the empty label depicted in § 172.450 to an empty packaging that formerly contained a hazardous material of any hazard class.

I hope this satisfies your request.

Sincerely,

John A. Gale

Transportation Regulations Specialist
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

173.428

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
173.428 Empty Class 7 (radioactive) materials packaging