You are here

Interpretation Response #00-0299


Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date: 01-17-2001
Company Name: State of Iowa    Individual Name: State of Iowa
Location state: IA    Country: US

View the Interpretation Document


Response text:

January 17, 2001

 

State of Iowa                            Ref. No. 00-0299
Waste Management Assistance Division
State of Iowa Department of Natural Resources
Wallace State Office Building
Des Moines, Iowa 50319

Dear Ms. Wehrman:

This is in response to your October 11, 2000 letter regarding Regional Collection Centers (RCC’s) for waste materials from consumers and also from companies that are Conditionally Exempt Small Quantity Generators as provided by the Environmental Protection Agency.  Specifically you ask whether the RCC’s are required to advise businesses of  DOT regulations when they transport their waste material to the RCC.

The answer is no.  There is nothing in the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR) that requires a person accepting hazardous material to advise their customers on the HMR.  However, we encourage everyone to ensure that hazardous materials are transported in compliance with the HMR.

I hope this information is helpful.

Sincerely,

 

Delmer F. Billings
Chief, Standards Development
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

171.3


Regulation Sections

Section Subject
§ 171.3 Hazardous waste