USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #00-0136 ([HITECH] [Ms. Jackie Brian])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: HITECH

Individual Name: Ms. Jackie Brian

Location State: AR Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

July 14, 2000

Ms. Jackie Brian                Ref. No. 00-0136
Materials Manager
HITECH
P.O. Box 3112
East Camden, AR 71711

Dear Ms. Brian:
This is in response to your letter dated April 27, 2000, requesting clarification on the shipment of explosives under §173.56 of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180).  Specifically, you ask whether you may use a Department of Defense (DOD) approval on file with the Department of Transportation (DOT) to ship explosive materials to a commercial customer.

The answer is no.  The DOD approval may only be used to ship DOD explosive materials to DOD facilities, and not to non-DOD commercial customers.  A new approval from DOT for your commercial customer would have to be issued by the Associate Administrator for Hazardous Materials Safety as prescribed in Part 107 of the HMR.

I hope this answers your inquiry.

Sincerely,

Delmer F. Billings
Chief, Standards Development
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

173.56

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
173.56 New explosives-definition and procedures for classification and approval