USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #00-0056 ([Textron Systems Corporation] [Mr. William Porter])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Textron Systems Corporation

Individual Name: Mr. William Porter

Location State: MA Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

April 19, 2000

Mr. William Porter                Ref. No. 00-0056
Textron Systems Corporation
201 Lowell Street
Wilmington, MA 01887-2941

Dear Mr. Porter:

This is in response to your letter dated February 17, 2000, regarding the segregation requirements for Class I (explosive) materials on a transport vehicle under the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR;  49 CFR Parts 171-180).

You asked whether explosives products, "Gas Generator, 1.4C", "Gas Generator/Initiator, 1.4G", and "Smoke Sublet, 1.4B", having a total weight of no more than 18 grams per shipment, may be transported on the same motor vehicle.  If not, how can such explosives be transported on the same motor vehicle and not be in violation of the regulations?

The explosives described as "Gas Generator, 1.4C", "Gas Generator/Initiator, 1.4G" and "Smoke Sublet, 1.4B" may not be loaded or transported together, except as provided in the "Compatibility Table for Class I (Explosive) Materials", in § 177.848(f), which, depending on the combination of explosives and their compatibility groups, may require use of separate vehicles.

Except for fireworks and explosive articles requiring special stowage, and provided no explosive substances are carried in the same motor vehicle, explosive articles in compatibility group AG@ may be transported in the same motor vehicle with explosive articles in compatibility group AC" (§ 177.848(f)(3)(vi)). An explosive substance is a material which meets the definition of an explosive as defined by Subpart C of Part 173 of the HMR, and is designed to produce a practical effect by explosion.  An explosive article is a device containing an explosive substance, such as a detonator or a cartridge for weapons.

You may wish to apply for an exemption from the regulations.  The requirements for applying for an exemption are found in § 107.105.

I hope this satisfies your inquiry.  If we can be of further assistance, please contact us.

Sincerely,

Delmer F. Billings
Chief, Standards Development
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

177.848

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
177.848 Segregation of hazardous materials