USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #01-0230 ([Ventura-Lesbro] [Mr. Clifford Rawn])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Ventura-Lesbro

Individual Name: Mr. Clifford Rawn

Location State: CA Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

September 21, 2001

 

Mr. Clifford Rawn                           Reference No: 01-0230
Ventura-Lesbro
2418 E 23rd Street
Long Beach, California 90810

Dear Mr. Rawn:

This responds to your letter of August 28, 2001, requesting clarification o f the testing requirements for cargo tanks under the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180).  You provide an example where a cargo tank  had a thickness test (due every 2 years) performed on 8/1/99 and the cargo tank was marked 8/99.  You ask whether the cargo tank must be retested by August 1, 2001 or if it may be tested anytime within the month of August, 2001.

It is acceptable to test a cargo tank within the month that the test is due (the month that is marked on the cargo tank).  In your example, the cargo tank may be retested anytime within the month of August, 2001,

I hope this information is helpful.

Sincerely,

 

Delmer F. Billings
Chief, Standards Development
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

180.407

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
180.407 Requirements for test and inspection of specification cargo tanks